Workshops and Tours

Made in Manitoba Masterclass – Musical Theatre Intensive

Registrations are now open for WST’s Virtual Made in Manitoba Masterclass series. Comprised of top professionals in musical theatre, the twelve session program features artists from Manitoba who now perform and create for the world stage!

More information and Artist Bios – Click here!

Guest Faculty Video Introductions – Click here!

Guest Faculty

Mary Antonini The Prom; Broadway
Masterclass in Contemporary Broadway Dance

Nyk BielakBook of Mormon; Australia
Masterclass in Comedy with a Focus on Improv & Impulses

Alexandra Frohlinger Hello Dolly; U.S. tour
Masterclass in Audition Technique/The Business Side of the Business

Samantha HillPhantom of the Opera, Les Misérables; Broadway
Masterclass in Acting through Song

Joshua Le Clair Matilda; World tour
Masterclass in Voiceover Technique

Andrea MacasaetSix; Broadway
Masterclass in Pop Song Interpretation

Andrea Mislan Minneapolis, New York, Las Vegas
Masterclass in Dance Technique

Kathleen MooreCome From Away; Australia
Masterclass in Mock Audition (Voice & Acting)

Kimberley Rampersad Associate Artistic Director; Shaw Festival
Masterclass in Script Work/Meeting the Text

Jaz Sealey – Aladdin; Broadway
Masterclass in Dance & Choreography

Markian TarasiukNetflix, Hallmark Film Actor; Vancouver
Masterclass in Intro to Self-Tapes

Joseph Tritt – Music Director; Toronto
Masterclass in Song Interpretation for Musical Theatre- Investigating the score


Training Sessions
The sessions cover musical theatre performance – from training, auditions, acting, singing and dance technique to preparation for the professional stage. Each live Zoom session includes instruction as well as a Q & A with our guest faculty.
* Learn from our Made-in-Manitoba actors, singers, dancers, music directors, choreographers and stage directors about their personal journey in Manitoba and  beyond.
*Guest faculty may be subject to change.  

Enrolment
Limited to 24 participants in each session. Participants will be placed in age appropriate groups:
• Junior: 10 -13
• Intermediate: 14 -17 
• Adult: 18 and older

Special Educator Audit package available contact Brenda Gorlick: bregor@shaw.ca

 

Fees
12 sessions @ $18.00/ session Total investment: $216.00
Individual Drop-in rates : $25.00/ session (if space is available)
• Sessions are 1.0 -1.25 hours in duration  


*Click here for an online fillable registration form.

For Educator/Equity registration form click here.


Class Fees (includes fees)



June 16   Mary Antonini – Contemporary Broadway Dance 
1:00-2:00 pm (Junior).                      
2:30-3:30 pm (Intermediate)             
7:30-8:30 pm (Adult).

June 18  Andrea Macasaet – Pop Song Interpretation
1:00-2:00 pm (Junior).                      
2:30-3:30 pm (Intermediate)              
7:30-8:30 pm (Adult).

June 23   Joshua LeClair – VoiceOver Technique
10:00-11:15 am (Junior)                  
11:30-12:45 pm (Intermediate)            
2:30-3:45 pm (Adult)

June 25    Kathleen Moore –  Mock Audition (Voice & Acting)
6:00-7:15 pm (Junior)                       
7:30-8:45 pm (Intermediate)           
9:00-10:15 pm (Adult)

June 30     Nyk Bielak – Comedy – Improv & Impulses
1:00-2:00 pm (Junior)                          
2:30-3:30 pm (Intermediate)               
7:30- 8:30 pm (Adult)

July 2       Markian Tarasiuk –  Intro to Self-Tapes 
1:00-2:00 pm (Junior)                         
2:30-3:30 pm (Intermediate)               
7:30- 8:30 pm (Adult)

July 7 & 9 No classes

July 14     Samantha Hill – Acting Through Song
1:00-2:00 pm (Junior) 
2:30-3:30 pm (Intermediate)           
7:30- 8:30 pm (Adult)

July 16 Joseph Tritt – Song Interpretation for Musical Theatre
1:00-2:00 pm (Junior) 
2:30-3:30 pm (Intermediate)           
7:30- 8:30 pm (Adult)

July 21   Jaz Sealey – Dance & Choreography
1:00-2:00 pm (Junior) 
2:30-3:30 pm (Intermediate)             
7:30- 8:30 pm (Adult)

July 23 Alexandra Frohlinger – 
1:00-2:00 pm (Junior)                 Mock Audition (voice)
2:30-3:30 pm (Intermediate)     Mock Audition (voice)
7:30- 8:30 pm (Adult)             The Business of the Business

July 28    Andrea Mislan – Dance Technique
1:00-2:00 pm (Junior) 
2:30-3:30 pm (Intermediate)                
7:30- 8:30 pm (Adult)

July 30    Kimberley Rampersad – Script Work/Meeting the Text
1:00-2:00 pm (Junior)               
2:30-3:30 pm (Intermediate)     
7:30- 8:30 pm (Adult)             

*Times subject to change with notice

Added bonus session:
Friday, July 24th  
7:30-8:30 pm Special Guest Q & A

View Desktop Site